Dashboard's Logo

Telescope Privacy Policy

When you use Telescope, you’re trusting us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and we are committed to protecting your information, putting you in control and keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.

At Telescope Financial Services we aim to help you source and organise the information you need to support you to get financial (and other) advice. To do that, we gather, store and display information relevant to you and your circumstances, based on information we collect from you and third parties. We only use that information where we have a proper legal basis for doing so. On that basis we are committed to your privacy and security and that’s why we’ve adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au. The use of our website and the sale of any products or services, provided by us, are also governed by Australian law.

We wrote this policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use and store it and what choices you have about it. Because we’re a financial technology company, some of the concepts below are a bit technical, so we’ve tried our best to explain things simply and clearly. And we will also use a few different words when we talk about Telescope Financial Services. This includes “Telescope” “we,” “us,” “our,” or the “Company.”

We collect personal information in a few different ways and for a few different reasons.

When you join Telescope, you provide certain personal information which identifies you, including your name, an email address, home address and phone number. We collect this information, to provide better services to you such as;

To communicate with you.
  1. providing you with information you’ve requested from us or information we are required to send to you
  2. operational communications, like changes to our Portal and services, security updates, or assistance with using our Portal and services
  3. marketing communications (about Telescope, software updates, and special offers.) in accordance with your marketing preferences. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by opting out online or contacting us in writing.

To improve your Telescope experience. This could include offering new features and services and customising our service to you.

To support you. This may include assisting with the resolution of technical support issues or other types of queries.

To measure performance. We use data for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used. For example, we analyse data about your visits to our sites to do things like optimise product design.

To protect you. We use information to help improve the safety and reliability of our services. This includes detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm you or Telescope.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  1. for the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  2. for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  3. with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
Third Parties

The majority of information we collect, we collect directly from you. We also collect the content you create, upload, or receive from others when using Telescope. This could be publicly available materials or trusted third parties which includes but is not limited too; government organisations such as the ATO, banks and other financial institutions and aggregators of financial data. We use this information to supplement the personal data we already hold about you, in order to better inform, personalise and improve our services, and to validate the personal data you provide.

If we don’t collect your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with all our services,and some functions and features on our websites may not be available to you.

How we can share your data

We know that control and ownership of your data is very important. There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

  1. third party service providers and partners who require information to assist you, for example, your Financial Adviser to support you with the provision of financial advice
  2. regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, to exercise, establish, defend our legal rights or if Telescope is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets. Where possible and appropriate, we’ll continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
We’ve built security measures into Telescope to protect your personal information

Telescope is built with strong security features that aim to continuously protect your information. The insights we gain from maintaining our services help us detect and automatically block security threats from ever reaching you. And if we do spot something risky that we think you should be aware of, we’ll get in touch and guide you through steps to stay better protected.

Your personal information is stored in a way that you would reasonably expect it to be protected from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When you no longer need to use Telescope, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of your information will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

We work hard to protect you, which means taking precautions including organisational,technical and physical measures to help safeguard against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration and unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, the personal information we process or use. This includes;

  1. external threat monitoring – vulnerabilities or hackers
  2. encryption to keep your data private while in transit.
  3. review of our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems
  4. restricted access to personal information and privacy training to Telescope employees,contractors, and agents who need that information in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

While we follow generally accepted standards to protect personal information, no method of storage or transmission is 100% secure. You are solely responsible for protecting your password, limiting access to your devices and signing out of Telescope after each session. If you have any questions about the security of Telescope, please contact us by using the information in the “Contacting us” section, below.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

As the owner of your personal information, you will need to ensure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can log into Telescope at any time to update your information. If you become aware of someone else accessing your account please contact us immediately.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. If you continue to use Telescope after those changes are in effect, you agree to the new policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or get your consent, as required by Australian law.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at

support@telescope.solutions:

We also get technical information when you access Telescope

Log data. When you use Telescope, our system records information (“log data”), including information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit a website, or that your mobile app automatically sends when you’re using it. This log data includes your Internet Protocol address, the information you enter or upload and your actions like the Save button,including the date and date and time, how you used Telescope and cookie data.

Cookies. For all visitors to our website, we use cookies and other web browser technologies to collect information, such as the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), and your IP address. (An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet).

A 'cookie' is a packet of information placed on a user's computer by a website for record keeping purposes. While cookies are not considered personal information, they are generally used on the Telescope web site to:

  1. access online services - if you log into our secure areas on our website we will use cookies to authorise your access and save your preferences
  2. monitor traffic - we use anonymous information to track how people are using the Telescope site. This may include time of visit, pages visited and some system information about the type of computer you are using
  3. monitor your use of our website - if we have identified you as a result of you logging into Telescope, accessing our website from a personalised communication or providing us with personal information by completing a form online, we may use cookies to collect personal information about you.
You have choices about how we use your information

Once you have logged into Telescope, accessed our website from an email or other personalised communication sent to you, or provided us with personal information by completing a form online, we may be able to identify you and we may combine that with other information in order to provide you with a better online experience. If you would prefer not to be identified, you can delete the cookies and reconfigure the cookie preferences on your internet browser (see below).

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. (Each browser is different, so check the Help menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences).

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from the Telescope websites or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on those websites.

Your rights if you are in the EU

As provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to access your data; to correct or rectify your data; to delete your data subject to applicable law; to have your data processed only in accordance with applicable law; to have copies of your data to be moved to another controller; to object to our processing your data otherwise than in accordance with the law; and to withdraw any consent to our processing your data at any time. Please email us at support@telescope.solutions to exercise any of those rights.